02 Mitchell
[…] 150

See Fla Stat Ann § 102.111(1) (West 2000). See Fla Stat Ann §§ 102.112(1), 102.166(1), 102.166(4)(a). 152 See Fla Stat Ann § 102.166(4)(c). See also Broward County Canvassing Board v Hogan, 607 S2d 508, 510 (Fla App 1992) (“The statute clearly leaves the decision whether or not to hold a manual recount of the votes as a matter to be decided within the discretion of the canvassing board.”). 153 Fla Stat Ann § 102.166(5)(a)–(c). 154 See Fla Stat Ann § 102.112(1). 155 See Fla Stat Ann § 102.111(1). 156 Fla Stat Ann § 102.168(1) (“[T]he certification of election or nomination of any person to office . . . may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office or nomination.”). 157 772 S2d 1220 (Fla 2000). 151

File: 02 Mitchell

2010]

Created on: 9/11/2010 1:05:00 PM

Last Printed: 9/11/2010 1:41:00 PM

State-Law Reversals as Constitutional Avoidance

1375

5:00 PM on November 26 and include the results of any manual re158 counts completed before that time.