2012 Tax Text Manual
[…] Once the senior claimant’s total household resources reaches $30,001, their credit will be reduced to 60 percent. Finally, the threshold for phase-out of the credit has changed. Beginning in 2012, all claimants will lose 10 percent of their credit once total household resources reach $41,001 and another 10 percent for each $1,000 of total household resources in excess of $41,001.

71

Total Household Resources Beginning in 2012, the home heating credit and the homestead property tax credit require the computation of total household resources. Total household resources are defined in MCL 206.508(4) as “all income received by all persons of a household in a tax year while members of a household,” increased by the following deductions from federal gross income: A. Any net business loss after netting all business income and loss B. Any net rental or royalty loss C. Any carryback or carryforward of a net operating loss as defined in Section 172(b)(2) of the internal revenue code.