2012 Tax Text Manual
[…] Distributions from a Roth Individual Retirement Account (IRA) are not included in AGI and are not subtractable on the Michigan return. Roth IRAs are treated in more detail later in the text.

44



Senior Citizen Annuity IRC 72 Distribution Requirements. 1. Received from a retirement annuity policy, and 2. For life, and 3. To a senior citizen.

For purposes of the retirement annuity subtraction, a senior citizen is defined in MCL 206.514(1) as an “individual . . . who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year. The term also includes the unremarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age or older at the time of death.” •

401(k), 403(b), and 457 Plans. If all the contributions are made by the employee or if the employee makes contributions that are not matched by the employer, any distributions attributable to the employee contributions will not qualify for the pension subtraction.