A Liberal Communitarian Approach to Security Limitations on the ...
[…] 1166

WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL

[Vol. 22:1141

safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States.”196 Following the fatal Agee episode,197 Congress passed the Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1982,198 which made disclosing “any information identifying” covert agents “to any individual not authorized to receive classified information” punishable with up to fifteen years in prison.199 Under 18 U.S.C. § 1924, any government employee that knowingly removes classified documents or materials “without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location” is subject to a fine and up to a year in prison.200 And 18 U.S.C. § 1030 prohibits disclosing information obtained by knowingly accessing a “computer without authorization or exceeding authorized access . . . with reason to believe that such information so obtained could be used to the injury of