Armin Nankin v. Village of Shorewood - Wisconsin Court System
[…] we

see

nothing

irrational

or

legislative scheme at issue in this case." Wis. 2d at 308.

arbitrary

in

the

S.C. Johnson, 206

However, based on our analysis above, we find

the statute both irrational and arbitrary, and therefore, we conclude that S.C. Johnson incorrectly decided this issue.

As a

result, we overrule that portion of S.C. Johnson. SEVERABILITY ¶48 statutes

The under

legislature the

provides

general

rules

for of

the

severability

statutory

construction.

Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) provides: The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.

26

of

No.

99-1058

Thus, this language generally allows for severability when the invalid section can be severed without affecting the remainder of the statute. ¶49

We

have

likewise

stated

appropriate under such circumstances.

that

severability

is

However, we have required