Armin Nankin v. Village of Shorewood - Wisconsin Court System
[…] Stat. § 70.47(13).

Second, pursuant to Wis. Stat.

§ 70.85, a property owner may submit a written complaint with the department of revenue requesting that the department revalue the property.

§ 70.85(1), (4)(b).

2

The department's decision

See Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 379-80, 572 N.W.2d 855 (1998).

2

No.

99-1058

may then be appealed through an action for certiorari in the county in which the property is located.

§ 70.85(4)(c).

Third

and finally, after paying the tax on the assessment, a property owner may proceed under Wis. Stat. § 74.37 with a claim for an excessive county,

assessment depending

against on

the

which

§ 74.37(1), (2)(a), (4)(b).

district3

taxation

entity

collected

or

the

the

tax.

Such claims seek "to recover that

amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive."

§ 74.37(1).

If this claim is denied,

the aggrieved property owner may then commence an action in the circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. § 74.37(3)(d). ¶4

Because of Wis. Stat. § 74.37(6), however, Nankin was

prohibited from pursuing this final option. provides