articles - SSRN papers
[…] jurisdiction is a pillar of the international law of the sea and is firmly rooted in the axioms of state equality and the freedom of the high seas.”). 137. See Geneva Convention on the High Seas, Apr. 29, 1958, art. VI, 13 U.S.T. 2313, 2315, 450 U.N.T.S. 82, 86, http://www.gc.noaa.gov/documents/8_1_1958_high_seas.pdf [hereinafter “Geneva Convention on the High Seas”]. 138. See Reuland, supra note 136, at 1167. 139. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 910.006(3) (West, Westlaw through the 2017 1st Reg. Sess. and Spec. ‘‘A’’ Sess. of the 25th Leg.). 140. See § 910.006(3)(d) (“The act or omission occurs during a voyage on which over half of the revenue passengers on board the ship originally embarked and plan to finally disembark in this state, without regard to intermediate stopovers.”). 141. See State v.