articles - SSRN papers
[…] Id. 11. See Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Steckel, 134 So. 2d 23, 24 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1961) (“The procedure for raising a question of sovereign immunity is by making it a subject of diplomatic representation to the United States Department of State and the claim, if recognized, may be set forth and supported in an appropriate suggestion to the court by the Attorney General of the United States or an officer acting under his direction.”). 12. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2012) (“Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”).

208

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 49

immunity and places the burden on a plaintiff to prove one of the exceptions to immunity applies.13 Cases involving application of foreign sovereign immunity have regularly appeared in Florida courts.