banning corporal punishment - amulrev.com
[…] See also, e.g., FLA. ST. § 39.01(2), which provides: “Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or legal guardian for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not result in harm to the child.”

POLLARD.PRINTER

2/26/03 12:37 PM

2002] ACONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT

481

important for equal protection analysis is the reality that statutes specifically giving adults the right to strike minors unfairly isolate children.