BOSTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] Westen points out that the analysis of wrongful “force” to acquiesce can sometimes seem paradoxical.

What if S subjectively consents to be pressured to subjectively

acquiesce to x? (202).

The answer, Westen persuasively argues, depends on the

jurisdiction’s particular version of legal paternalism.

All jurisdictions, he notes,

unconditionally prohibit some pressures on acquiescence no matter how much S welcomes 64

See Commonwealth v. Meadows, 553 A.2d 1006, 1013 (Pa. Super. 1989), discussed in Schulhofer,

supra note 27=, at 91-93, 121-124. 65

See Pa. Stat. §3101 (defining forcible compulsion as “[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral,

emotional or psychological force, either express or implied”). 66

Insofar as Westen also means to encompass the rare instance of what he calls “wrongful

oppression,” see note 36= supra, that term could be used, when appropriate.

Page 42 of 57

Simons, Review of Westen

November 8, 2005