Collections
[…] The liability exceeds $50., Collection from the taxpayer is not possible., There is no corporate officer personal liability., and There are no assets upon which to levy.

The collector should submit the request to SOB on ACMS a BOE-200-A, Special Operations Branch Action Request.

DEMANDS ON SURETIES, CORPORATE ACCOUNTS

735.035

While tThe district or CCS recommendation can be initiated as soon as collection from the taxpayer appears doubtful., However, Civil Code section 2845 states:, “A surety may require the creditor, subject to Section 996.440 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor’s power that the surety cannot pursue, and that would lighten the surety’s burden; and if the creditor neglects to do so, the surety is exonerated to the extent to which the surety is thereby prejudiced.”. Therefore, the BOE must exhaust all collection avenues and investigate all other available remedies prior to making demand upon a surety bond unless the surety has similar remedies.