COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Rather, the issue he raises is one of law—the application of a statute to a particular set of facts. See, e.g., State v. Piddington, 2001 WI 24, ¶13, 241 Wis. 2d 754, 623 N.W.2d 528.

We will discuss the sufficiency of the

evidence issue in this context first and then discuss the issues of fact after. ¶15

We start by examining the definition of the essential element at

issue, knowing possession. See WIS. STAT. § 948.12(1m)(a); WIS JI—CRIMINAL 2146A (May 2007). The statute states that: “Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances [is guilty of a class D felony]: (a) The person knows that he or she possesses the material.” Sec. 948.12(1m)(a). And the pattern jury instruction explains “possessed” as when “the defendant knowingly had actual physical control of the recording.” WIS JI—CRIMINAL 2146A (footnotes omitted).

8

No. 2008AP1763-CR

¶16

The pattern jury instruction also provides optional paragraphs for