Divorce Your Divorce Your Credit
[…] Conspicuous Statement: 3.311(b). The tender of the debt must be done in a conspicuous fashion pursuant to 3.311(b). In addition to a restrictive endorsement on the payment method, you should attach a letter to explain the dispute and a directive to return the check if it Journal of Texas Consumer Law

is not accepted as payment in full of the disputed debt. If the creditor cashes the check in spite of these obvious warnings there may be an accord and satisfaction. d. Affirmative Defense: Disputed Payment Location Notice: 3.311(c). Section 3.311(c)(1)(A) states that a claimant is to send a “conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place.”12 Do not send the statement to a payment processing center. 8. Estoppel: Fair Credit Billing Act. Another possible remedy is the Fair Credit Billing Act, 15 USC § 1666. (FCBA).