6 downloads 130586 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] (7) ‘Stay away’ means to refrain from knowingly: (A) initiating or maintaining a physical presence near the plaintiff; (B) engaging in nonphysical contact with the plaintiff directly or indirectly; or (C) engaging in nonphysical contact with the plaintiff through third parties who may or may not know of the order. (8) [Repealed.]” 12 V.S.A. § 5132. Jurisdiction and venue “(a) The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over proceedings under this chapter. (b) Proceedings under this chapter may be commenced in the county in which the plaintiff resides. If the plaintiff has left his or her residence to avoid being stalked or sexually assaulted, the plaintiff shall have the option to bring an action in the county of the previous residence or the county of the new residence.” 12 V.S.A. § 5133. Requests for an Order against Stalking or Sexual Assault “(a) A person, other than a family or household member as defined in 15 V.S.A. § 1101(2), may seek an order against stalking or sexual assault on behalf of him- or herself or his or her children by filing a complaint