9 downloads 819830 Views 6MB Size Report
[…] 18 (e)

Signs painted on or attached to trees, fence posts, rocks or other natural features, telephone or utility poles, or painted on the roofs of building visible from any public thoroughfare.

(f)

Signs using the words "stop", "danger", or any other word, phrase, symbol or character in a manner that misleads, confuses or distracts a vehicle driver.

(g)

Trailer signs.

(h)

Roof Signs. (i) Any sign or sign structure other than freestanding and vertical wall extension, any portion of which extends above the parapet, building roof line or canopy against which the sign is located.

§3-7-17

NONCONFORMING SIGNS AND SIGNS WITHOUT PERMITS

§3-7-17.1 Signs Existing on Effective Date. O.C.G.A. 32-6-83 states, “Any municipal corporation or county is authorized to acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation and to pay just compensation for any property rights in outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices which were lawfully erected but which do not conform with the provisions of any lawful ordinance, regulation, or resolution or which at a later date fail to comply with the provisions of any lawful ordinance, regulation, or resolution due to changed conditions beyond the control of the sign owner. No municipal corporation or county shall remove or cause to be removed any such nonconforming outdoor advertising sign, display, or device without paying just compensation.” In accordance, signs existing in the planning jurisdiction which were made nonconforming by the adoption of this Resolution [Ordinance] shall be permitted to remain in place and be maintained, provided that no action is taken which increases the degree or extent of the nonconformity. §3-7-18