9 downloads 819830 Views 6MB Size Report
[…] Given the expense, this Code provision allows areas not proposed for development to be excluded and establishes five-foot intervals as the basis for surveys, with an option for greater intervals, if justified. § 2-7-5.4 Subdivision of steep slopes. All new lots created by subdivision shall contain a building envelope with a natural slope of 35 percent or less. Existing parcels without adequate buildable area less than or equal to 35 percent cannot be subdivided but shall be considered buildable for one unit. Commentary: O.C.G.A. § 15-6-67, “Subdivision Plat Recording,” prohibits the recording of maps and plats unless approved by the locality. However, this section of state law reads in part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection to the contrary, no approval shall be required if no new streets or roads are created or no new utility improvements are required or no new sanitary sewer or approval of a septic tank is required. Any plat of survey containing thereon a certification from the licensed surveyor that the provisions relative to this subsection do not require approval shall entitle said plat to record.” This provision appears to preempt local subdivision regulations and ordinances from requiring plat approval when no new road or utility improvement is needed. Such preemption may allow a subdivider to circumvent this requirement and plat lots that do not meet this requirement.