9 downloads 192 Views 448KB Size Report
[…] it is best to leave complex education responsibilities to the states). 223. See, e.g., Bryan L. Adamson, The H’aint in the (School) House: The Interest Convergence Paradigm in State Legislatures and School Finance Reform, 43 CAL. W. L. REV. 173, 181-84 (2006) (describing the Ohio legislature’s resistance to court-ordered school finance reform); Robert A. Garda, Jr., Coming Full Circle: The Journey from Separate but Equal to Separate and Unequal Schools, 2 DUKE J. CONST. L. & PUB. POL’Y 1, 56-57 (2007) (discussing the general efforts of states to evade school finance reform). 224. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 6575 (2006) (prohibiting federal officials from mandating any content, assessment, curriculum, or standards to local educational agencies); 20 U.S.C. § 6576 (2006) (making clear that federal education statutes “shall [not] be construed to mandate equalized spending per pupil for a State, local educational agency, or school”); see also Renae Waterman Groeschel, Comment, Discipline and the Disabled Student: The IDEA

2010]

EDUCATION AS A FEDERALLY PROTECTED RIGHT

1389