9 downloads 192 Views 448KB Size Report
[…] Board of Education: Economic Integration of the Public Schools, 117 HARV. L. REV. 1334, 1355-56 (2004) (arguing the best way to reach the goal of Brown is desegregation by economic class); UNC CTR. FOR CIV. RTS., THE SOCIOECONOMIC COMPOSITION OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS: A CRUCIAL CONSIDERATION IN STUDENT ASSIGNMENT POLICY 1-4 (2005), http://www.law.unc.edu/documents/civilrights/ briefs/charlottereport.pdf. 153. 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2), (6) (2006) (stating its purpose as meeting the needs of low income and disadvantaged students and “improving and strengthening accountability, teaching, and learning by using State assessment systems designed to ensure that students are meeting challenging State academic achievement and content standards and increasing achievement

2010]

EDUCATION AS A FEDERALLY PROTECTED RIGHT

1377

indicate that these students require 40 percent more funding than their middle class peers.154 Others, however, find that these estimates are conservative and that low income students need 60 percent or more resources.155 Regardless of the exact number, all agree that low income and special needs students require significantly more resources than others. The trend, however, has been to actually provide these students with fewer resources than their peers. Recent studies show that over half of the states actually spend less money per child in schools that have high percentages of low income students than they do in schools that have low percentages of poor students.156 The same inequality exists between predominantly minority and predominantly white schools.157 Moreover, if one calculates what low income schools should be receiving based on the federal standard, thirty-four states underfund poor kids.158 This bleak picture, however, does not even account for the possibility that some states are also providing inadequate funding for middle class schools. In a state where this was the case, low income students would be in an even worse position, as they are disadvantaged in regard to their peers who are themselves being shortchanged. The fact that per pupil funding in states like Alabama and Arkansas lags significantly behind some comparable states suggests that this possibility is likely.159 In fact, some note that interstate funding inequalities

overall, but especially for the disadvantaged”). 154. No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub.