2013 Annual Report to Congress
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.215-1T, Q&A-1. In situations to which Rev. Rul. 2013-17 applies, however, this ruling would not require amendment of a return correctly filed before Windsor. 28 See National Taxpayer Advocate 2010 Annual Report to Congress 215. 29 See Priv. Ltr. Rul. 2010-21-048 (May 5, 2010). 30 See National Taxpayer Advocate 2012 Annual Report to Congress 452-53 (discussing IRC § 1402). 31 See Fla. Stat. § 63.042(2)(a) (limiting joint adoption to husband and wife); Miss. Code § 93-17-3 (disallowing adoption by same-sex couples); Utah Code § 78B-6-117 (prohibiting adoption “by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage”).

260

Most Serious Problems — Defense of Marriage Act

Appendices

Case Advocacy

Most Litigated Issues

Legislative Recommendations

Most Serious Problems