2013 Annual Report to Congress
[…] Internal Revenue Service enjoined the IRS from enforcing the testing and continuing education requirements. The outcome of Loving rests on the reviewing court’s application of the Chevron analysis.19 Under Chevron, the court must first ask if Congress’s intent in enacting the statute giving rise to the challenged government action — here, the regulation — is clear. If so, the court must give full effect to this expressed intent of Congress. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1), Congress granted the Secretary of the Treasury authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” The Chevron analysis turns on how “practice of representatives” is defined in the context of tax return preparation.