Untitled
[…] According to the South Carolina Physicians’ Patient Records Act, the answer is “yes.” Doctors may withhold only portions of patient records that they reasonably believe will harm a patient’s physical or emotional well-being. The Physician’s Patient Records Act, S.C. Code of Laws sections 44-115-10 through 44-115-150, governs all patient records transactions in South Carolina. The Act is contained in the Board’s annual directory, and is also posted on the Board’s website. • Section 44-115-20 states that “The physician is the owner of medical records in his possession that were made in treating a patient and of records transferred to him concerning prior treatment of the patient.” • Section 44-115-30 declares that “A patient or his legal representative has a right to receive a copy of his medical record, or have the record transferred to another physician, upon request, when accompanied by a written authorization from the patient or his representative to release the record.” • Section 44-115-60 states in part that “An unreasonable refusal to release the entire medical record constitutes unprofessional conduct and subjects the physician to disciplinary action by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners.”