ECGI Yale Law School Yale University New York University Corporate
[…] In this way, for example, small firms for which the audit committee composition, non-audit services and certification requirements pose substantial costs would be able to sidestep coverage, in contrast to larger firms with lower compliance costs, whose owners might perceive a positive benefit-cost ratio from the mandates and wish to retain them. This is the easiest method by which Congress’ misconceived corporate governance provisions can be revised, because it can be done without congressional action, by the SEC under its general exemptive authority.401

401

15 U.S.C. § 78mm (“the Commission, by rule, regulation, or order, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.”) Given the sharp increase in the cost of being publicly-traded in the United States for small and foreign firms that has already been identified, one plausible exercise of its exemptive power would be to exclude either of both of 206