Eden Foods' complaint - Thomas More Law Center
[…] Reg. 31, 8725 (“Affordable Care Act”). 23

2:13-cv-11229-DPH-MAR Doc # 1 Filed 03/20/13 Pg 24 of 40

137.

Pg ID 24

In its ruling, HHS included all FDA-approved contraceptives under the banner of

preventive services, including contraception, abortion, and abortifacients such as the “morningafter pill,” “Plan B,” and “ella,” a close cousin of the abortion pill RU-486. (http://www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines). 138.

The Mandate’s reach seeks to control the decisions of employers, individuals and

also the decisions of all insurance issuers (i.e. “Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Michigan,” etc.). 42 USC § 300gg-13 (a)(1),(4). (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force; . . . with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.”). 139.

All insurance issuers are mandated to include contraception, abortion, and