Electronic Contracting Cases 2006-2007 - DigitalCommons@UM ...
[…] In last year’s survey, we discussed two cases that addressed the question of when terms posted on a web site become part of a paper contract.115 There was one such case this year, International Star Registry of Illinois v. Omnipoint Marketing L.L.C.116 The parties in this business-to-business case had entered into several paper contracts, evidenced

114

UETA § 14 cmt. 1 (“these are salutary provisions consistent with the fundamental purpose of

the Act to remove barriers to electronic transactions while leaving the substantive law . . . unaffected to the greatest extent possible;” E-SIGN § 7001 (h) (stating that a contract will not be denied enforceability solely because it was formed by electronic agents “so long as the action of any such electronic agent is legally attributable to the person to be bound”). See also Middlebrook and Muller, supra note - - at 349 (stressing that the UETA provision is intended only “to eliminate the potential argument that the use of an electronic tool or automated process per se indicates a lack of assent and therefore prevents contract formation”).

115