Fats and vegetables
[…] The statute enables the owners of patents on certain human drugs, food or color additives, medical devices, animal drugs, and veterinary biological products to restore to the terms of those patents some of the time lost while awaiting premarket government approval from a regulatory agency. The rights derived from extension of the patent term under 35 USC156(a) are defined in 35 USC156(b), but are not limited to a claim-by-claim basis. Rather, subsection(a) of 156 indicates that “[t]he term of a patent which claims a product, a method of using a product, or a method of manufacturing a product shall be extended.” See Genetics Institute LLC v. Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics Inc., 655 F.3d 1291, 99 USPQ2d 1713 (Fed. Cir. 2011).