FIFTY SHADES OF REGULATION: A SURVEY ... - Crowe & Dunlevy
[…] See also, Native American tribes demand equal footing, sovereignty if internet gaming allowed in US, W ASH. POST, Nov. 17, 2011 (on file with author). 64

U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 2, ("Indians not taxed").

65

25 U.S.C. § 2701 et. seq. It is one of Congress' policies that IGRA "provide[s] a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, selfsufficiency, and strong tribal governments." Id. at 2702(1). 66

25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) (Congress finds that "Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a state which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity.").

Page 16 of 30

After satisfying these core governmental policy principles, Free Market principles will also require:



Sufficient liquidity and capitalization within bettor poker pools to make iGaming within particular tribal jurisdictions economically viable.67