Florida Law Review - SSRN papers
[…] Recognition of these new beneficial uses has prompted a second reform—the relaxation of 54. Dellapenna, supra note 45, at 50. 55. Dellapenna, supra note 13, § 9.03(a)(2), at 454–55 (indicating that interbasin transfers are permitted in states including Connecticut, Georgia, Florida, Kentucky, and New York). 56. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 373.223(1)(b) (West 2008) (requiring consumptive use permit applicants to demonstrate, inter alia, that “the proposed use of water . . . [w]ill not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water”); see also Dellapenna, supra note 13, § 9.03(b)(3), at 506. 57. See, e.g., In re Waters of Long Valley Creek Stream Sys., 599 P.2d 656, 669 (Cal. 1979) (interpreting state water code “as not authorizing the [state water board] to extinguish altogether a future riparian right, [but permitting the