Florida Law Review - SSRN papers
[…] Osceola County v. St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist., 504 So. 2d 385, 387 (Fla. 1987). Because the water management districts are aligned with surface watershed boundaries, this would constitute an interbasin transfer of water. See supra note 145 and accompanying text. 376. Osceola County, 504 So. 2d at 388 (quoting Osceola County v. St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist., 486 So. 2d 616, 619 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986)). 377. Notably, the statutory provision addresses only groundwater transfers, remaining silent on the related issue of surface water transfers. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 373.2295(1) (West 2008) (regulating applications for “interdistrict transfer and use” of groundwater, defined as “a consumptive water use that involves the withdrawal of groundwater from a point within one water management district for use outside the boundaries of that district, but does not include a withdrawal and use within the same county”); see also Wayne Flowers, Moving Water for Consumptive Uses in Florida— North vs. South (and East vs. West) at 1.4–1.5, Rural Lands: Land Use Issues, 2007 Update, Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Program, Sept. 28, 2007 (manuscript on file with

2009]

MODERNIZING WATER LAW

59