Florida Law Review - SSRN papers
[…] However, the Act exempts domestic water use from regulation, and such uses presumably remain subject to the common law. See Richard Hamann, Consumptive Water Use Permitting, in 1 FLORIDA ENVIRONMENTAL AND LAND USE LAW 10-7 (1997). Moreover, the Act does not mandate the regulation of all water uses, prompting the water management districts by rule to exempt some uses from regulation. If nonregulated uses become regulated in the future, then the common law would guide future permitting decisions. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 373.226(2) (West 2008) (“The governing board or the department shall issue an initial permit for the continuation of all uses in existence before the effective date of implementation of this part if the existing use is a reasonable-beneficial use . . . and is allowable under the common law of this state.”). 88. See LUTHER J. CARTER, THE FLORIDA EXPERIENCE: LAND AND WATER POLICY IN A GROWTH STATE 68 (1974).

2009]

MODERNIZING WATER LAW

15