Guidance on the Sale of Food, Agricultural Commodities, Medicine
[…] 1

See, e.g., Clarifying Guidance, Humanitarian Assistance and Related Exports to the Iranian People, at http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/Programs/Documents/hum_exp_iran.pdf.

2

See section 561.327 of the Iranian Financial Sanctions Regulations (31 C.F.R. part 561) (IFSR) for a definition of these terms.

3

Such proscribed conduct includes, for example, routing a payment directly from Iran to the United States, or vice versa, or otherwise evading other U.S. sanctions authorities through deception or other means.

4

Note 2 to section 561.203 of the IFSR provides that: “[F]unds owed to Iran … may be used for the purchase and export to Iran of agricultural commodities, food, medicine, or medical devices regardless of the country from which such goods are purchased and regardless of where such goods originate, and payment from the funds for such goods may be made to exporters in countries other than the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution holding the funds.”

2 As with all dealings with Iran, we urge parties involved in this trade to exercise enhanced due diligence and ensure that they are as informed as possible about all counterparties in the transaction to prevent fraud and sanctions evasion.