In the Supreme Court of Missouri
[…] Section 566.030, RSMo Su p p . 1993. H ow ever, section 566.030 w as am end ed

1

The crim e of “rap e” had been p reviou sly classified as a class B felony in the

absence of sp ecified aggravating circu m stances m aking it a class A felony, sect ion 566.030.2, RSMo 1978), bu t p u rsu ant to the 1980 am end m ents to section 566.030, the crim e of “forcible rap e” w as an u nclassified felony for w hich the authorized term of im p risonm ent w as “life im p risonm ent or a term of years not less than five years,” in the absence of sp ecified aggravating circu m stances m aking it a class A felony. 17

Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI - October 14, 2013 - 03:36 PM GMT+00:00

years not less than five years. 770 S.W.2d at 414.