In the Supreme Court of Missouri
[…] Section 558.019.3, RSMo Su p p . 2009. 28

Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI - October 14, 2013 - 03:36 PM GMT+00:00

4

p rison for longer than any realistic natu ral life. Further, w hether the d efend ant is

shou ld d eclare that W illiams is not to be follow ed . Like section 566.030, other sex offense statu tes p rovid e for an au thorized term of im p risonm ent of “life im p risonm ent or a term of years not less than five years.” Section 566.032, RSMo Su p p . 2012 (statutory rape); section 566.060, RSMo Supp. 2012 (first d egree sod omy); section 566.062, RSMo Su p p . 2012 (statu tory sod om y).