Indefinite Detention in the War on Terror: Why the ... - LAW eCommons
[…] Addressing Punishment

One way to look at indefinite detention of terrorists in comparison to conventional incarceration practices and length of sentencing in the criminal justice system is to look at the United States Sentencing Guidelines (USSG). Mandatory minimums and enhancement provisions in subsequent legislation since 2001 increased the overall penalties for terrorism perpetrators and accomplices. This has been evident in the use of immigration law as both a law enforcement tool and adjunct to criminal law in the War on Terror. 195 While procedures under the domestic terrorism, under 18 U.S.C. § 2331(5)(C) is defined as activities that "occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Regarding the potential of criminal law violation, 18 U.S.C § 2331(1) dictates that international terrorism encompasses "activities that ... would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State." This opens up the broad range of activities that can be construed to seemingly violate U.S. criminal law. 194 The enormous amount of crimes that fall under the 'terrorism' penumbra that transcend national boundaries includes all of the following under 18 U.S.C § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i): "section 32