Indefinite Detention in the War on Terror: Why the ... - LAW eCommons
[…] Crimes committed, or inchoate crimes may be criminalized as terrorist acts irrespective of where the act or premonition originates from. The major differentiation between this definition from that of 'domestic terrorism' is where the act occurs, or if it would have violated United States law.1 93 Furthermore, punishments for terrorism under fedSee Kim D. Chanbonpin, Ditching "The Disposal Plan:" Revisiting Miranda in an Age of Terror, Thomas L. Rev. 155, 174-75 (2008). Tomm, supra note 186, at 1055. 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) (2001). 193 Regarding the territorial differentiation, international terrorism, under 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(C) is defined as activities that "occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum;" while 190 20 St. 191 192

Volume 12, Issue 2

Loyola University Chicago International Law Review

145

Indefinite Detention in the War on Terror