1 downloads 0 Views 2MB Size Report
[…] Title I of the ECPA included also electronic communications. The ECPA’s provision limiting law enforcement access to electronic communications was weakened by the U.S. Patriot Act [115 Stat. 272 (2001)] passed after the 9/11 events in the United States89. The Wiretap Act originally limited somewhat the access and collection of electronic communications by police but gave ample liberty to the provider of services to do it rather easily90. The Provider of Services exception [18 U.S.C. § 2511(2) (a) (i)] permits: “an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service….”

85 Orin S. Kerr, The Case for the Third-Party Doctrine, Michigan L. Rev., Vol. 107, 2009 86 Orin S. Kerr, A User’s Guide to the Stored Communications Act, and a Legislator’s Guide to Amending It, George Washington L. Rev. (2004).