Issues and Methods in the Detection of Alcohol and Other Drugs
[…] NHTSA ultimately developed a list of twenty types of driving conduct that were most likely to involve a driver with an alcohol concentration of 0.10 percent or more.44 38

See State v. Greyeagle, 541 N.W.2d 326 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995). The opinion suggested that the result might be different if the legislature provided that operation of a vehicle with special series registration plates implied consent to be stopped and checked out at any time. In 1997, the legislature enacted a new Minn. Stat. § 168.0422 (Supp. 1997), which provides: “A peace officer who observes the operation of a motor vehicle within this state bearing special series registration plates issued under section 168.041, subdivision 6, or 168.042, subdivision 12, may stop the vehicle for the purpose of determining whether the driver is operating the vehicle lawfully under a valid driver’s license.” As of this writing, the appellate courts have not had occasion to rule on the validity of this provision. 39 See, e.g., State v. Ellanson, 198 N.W.2d 136 (Minn. 1972) (weaving in lane); State v. Engholm, 290 N.W.2d 780 (Minn. 1980) (vehicle traveling very slowly and weaving in lane); State v.