Journal of Immigrant & Refugee Studies Unsafe ...
[…] FEDERAL VERSUS LOCAL POWER TO RESTRICT ILLEGAL ALIENS’ ACCESS TO HOUSING VIA HARBORING STATUTES Courts have consistently held that the U.S. Congress has broad and exclusive power to regulate immigration (see De Canas v. Bica, 1976). The sources of federal power to set immigration policy are enumerated-in and implied-from various constitutional provisions, among them including the Naturalization Clause and the Commerce Clause of Article I, Section 8 (Guizar, 2007). In addition, the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution establishes that the “Constitution, and the Laws of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the land,” and mandates that the federal government, in exercising any of the powers listed in the Constitution or implied from it, prevail over any conflicting or inconsistent state exercise of power (Clark, 2003).