12 Jul 2011 ... Mercedes-Benz USA manufactured the vehicle and Mercedes-Benz. Financial ...
[…] a consumer
may
be
forced
to
incur
litigation
expenses in order to stop enforcement efforts. 1
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated. 2
A referral to the legislature's law review committee of the Legislative Council may be of assistance in this matter. 3
Majority op., ¶35 n.14. 1
No.
¶64
Second, without
a
requirement
that
the
2009AP538.pdr
manufacturer
notify financing institutions that the vehicle has been returned pursuant
to
the
Lemon
adversely affected.
Law,
financing
institutions
may
be
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(cm)3.,
"[n]o person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund." under
this
subdivision,
liable for enforcing a
a
The majority holds today that
financing
lease
after
institution the
can
consumer
be
held
returns
vehicle to the manufacturer and receives a refund.4
the
Moreover,