Know Your Enemy: Know Your Lawyer
[…] The attempts were discovered by the telecommunications company, who reported the activity to their telephone provider. The telephone provider installed a line trap to allow them to trace the calls, which lead to Riley’s home telephone number. Riley’s home was searched, and a script for trying pass codes, notes of Riley’s activity, and four access codes were found. Riley confessed to attempting to gain unauthorized access to the switch’s pass codes. Washington Law (RCW 9A.52.110) states: “[a] person is guilty of computer trespass in the first degree if the person, without authorization, intentionally gains access to a computer system or electronic data base of another…”

The term “access” is defined as, “to approach … or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, directly or by electronic means.” Repeatedly dialing in and trying pass codes was deemed by the court not to be simply calling the switch, but “accessing” the switch.