law enforcement officers and agencies - SSRN papers
[…] Finally, if all of the required procedures in section 166.046 are followed, the physician, facility, and any health professional acting under the direction of the physician are immune from civil and criminal liability and disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing board. 17 From 1999 to 2003, this procedural safe harbor applied (with one slight exception) only to disputes involving adult patients. 18 In 2003 the legislature amended the Advance Directives Act so that section 166.046 would apply to minor patients as well as adults. 19 At the same time, the legislature added section 166.010 to the Advance Directives Act to emphasize that the Act was “subject to applicable federal law and regulations relating to child abuse and neglect [i.e., the Baby Doe rule] to the extent applicable to the state based on its