Lessons from BP's Deepwater Horizon Disaster - SSRN papers
[…] NEPA applies to all major federal actions, including decommissioning a well. See, e.g., BOEMRE, REGIONAL IMPORTANCE OF MANMADE STRUCTURES AS ROCKFISH NURSERIES (2010), available at http://www.boemre.gov/eppd/PDF/EPPDStudies/RegionalImportanceManmadeStructures.pdf (referring to compliance with NEPA in the decommissioning process). 221 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.201(a), 250.202 (Westlaw 2011). 222 30 C.F.R. § 250.219 (Westlaw 2011); see also 30 C.F.R. § 250.243(h) (Westlaw 2011). 223 30 C.F.R. § 250.243(h) (Westlaw 2011). 224 Id. 225 See 30 C.F.R. § 250.201(c) (Westlaw 2011). This section gives the Regional Director discretion to limit the amount of information a lessee must provide when “(1) Sufficient applicable information or analysis is readily available to MMS; (2) Other coastal or marine resources are not present or affected; (3) Other factors such as technological advances affect information needs; or (4) Information is not necessary or required for a State to determine consistency with their CZMA Plan.” Id. 226 U.S. DEP’T OF INTERIOR, MINERAL MGMT. SERV., GULF OF MEXICO OCS REGION, INFORMATION REQUIREMENTS FOR EXPLORATION PLANS AND DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS COORDINATION DOCUMENTS (Apr. 1, 2008), available at http://www.gomr.boemre.gov/homepg/regulate/regs/ntls/2008NTLs/08-g04.pdf. 227 Id. 228 Oil