Lessons from BP's Deepwater Horizon Disaster - SSRN papers
[…] To do so, it must engage in one of three levels of NEPA analysis: 148 1) prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) when the agency determines that the proposed action has the potential for significant environmental impacts; 2) prepare an Environmental Assessment (EA) to determine whether the agency should make a Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) or should prepare an EIS; or 3) apply a Categorical Exclusion (CE) 138

Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OSCLA), 43 U.S.C.A. § 1331 et seq. (Westlaw 2011). National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C.A. § 4321 et seq. (Westlaw 2011). 140 The OCSLA defines the “outer Continental Shelf,” as “all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of land [under state control] and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.” OCSLA, 43 U.S.C.A. § 1331(a) (Westlaw 2011). 141 OCSLA, 43 U.S.C.A.§ 1332(3) (Westlaw 2011). 142 OCSLA, 43 U.S.C.A. § 1344 (Westlaw 2011). 143 OCSLA, 43 U.S.C.A. §§ 1337, 1345 (Westlaw 2011). 144 OCSLA, 43 U.S.C.A. § 1340 (Westlaw 2011). 145 OCSLA, 43 U.S.C.A. § 1351 (Westlaw 2011). 146