Liability in the use of geographic information systems and geographic ...
[…] A claim for "fraud in the inducement" of the contract also offers possibilities for success by the plaintiff. Here the objective is to convince the court that the alleged fraud involved separate and distinct actions prior to and extraneous to the contract. If the court is convinced that the fraud 37

§2-719(1)(a) UCC states that "the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution of those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; ..."

10

was a sufficiently separate occurrence there is less likelihood of deferring to the contract language to resolve the matter.