OPINION - California Courts - State of California
[…] Jurors were further instructed that if they found a witness had been convicted of a felony or had committed a crime or other misconduct, they could consider that fact in evaluating the credibility of the witness‟s testimony, but that it did not necessarily destroy or impair the witness‟s credibility; rather, it was up to the jury to decide the weight of that fact and whether that fact made the witness less believable.

236.

2.

Analysis

Evidence Code section 780 permits the trier of fact to consider, in determining the credibility of a witness, “any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing ….” Evidence Code section 788 allows felony convictions to be used to attack the credibility of a witness.