OPINION - California Courts - State of California
[…] Lee expressed particular concern about spillover prejudice, and the disparate amounts and strength of 74

We will discuss the propriety of these rulings, post.

94.

the evidence against each defendant. The People opposed the motion on the grounds that the evidence was strong as to each defendant, as well as cross-admissible. Finding Lee could receive a fair trial, the court denied the motion. 2.

Analysis

Section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, … they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.” Under this section, “a trial court must order a joint trial as the „rule‟ and may order separate trials only as an „exception.‟ [Citation.]” (People v.