OPINION - California Courts - State of California
[…] “An in-custody informant is someone other than a co-defendant or percipient witness or accomplice or co-conspirator whose testimony is based on statements the defendant allegedly made while both the defendant and the informant were held within a correctional institution. “Dupree Jackson is an in-custody informant. Kern County Jail is a correctional institution. This instruction relates only to the statements allegedly made to Dupree Jackson by Joseph Dixon on or between August 24th, 2007, and August 29th, 2007, as testified to by Dupree Jackson.” (Italics added.) b.

Analysis

Section 1127a states, in pertinent part: “(a) As used in this section, an „in-custody informant‟ means a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the

284.

defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution. “(b) In any criminal trial or proceeding in which an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury as follows: “„The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that witness.