OPINION - California Courts - State of California
[…] Absent such intent, and in light of the fact we are required to harmonize statutes both internally and with each other to the extent possible, and to avoid interpretations leading to absurd results (People v. Loeun, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 9), we conclude a defendant cannot properly be charged with

314.

conspiracy to actively participate in a criminal street gang/violate section 186.22, subdivision (a). Our determination is supported by voters‟ enactment of section 182.5 as part of the initiative measure known as Proposition 21 (approved Mar. 7, 2000, eff. Mar. 8, 2000). The statute states: “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) or (b) of Section 182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, … with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, … and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” “„We interpret initiative measures using the ordinary rules and canons of statutory construction. [Citation.] Thus, “our primary purpose is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the voters who passed the initiative measure. [Citations.]” [Citation.]‟ [Citation.]” (People v.