OPINION - California Courts - State of California
[…] Arceo, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at pp. 563, 576-578; People v. Cervantes, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at pp. 166-167, 174-177; Greenberger, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th at pp. 326, 336-337.) The trial court did not err in admitting the evidence. 97

The trial court ruled Agustin was a potential accomplice only with respect to the counts that charged active participation in, or conspiracy to actively participate in, a gang. Defendants do not now challenge this ruling. As a result, her testimony did not potentially require corroboration with respect to the counts that charged the various shootings.

166.

The trial court similarly did not err in concluding that certain of the statements made by Johnson to Lee and/or Dixon in Agustin‟s presence were admissible as adoptive admissions.98 Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1221, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” “There are only two requirements for the introduction of adoptive admissions: „(1) the party must have knowledge of the content of another‟s hearsay statement, and (2) having such knowledge, the party must have used words or conduct indicating his adoption of, or his belief in, the truth of such