OPINION - California Courts - State of California
[…] We do not address Wharton‟s Rule, under which a crime that can only be committed by two persons cannot be turned into a conspiracy by charging a criminal agreement between the two: A conspiracy to commit such a crime may properly be charged if three or more persons are involved. (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Elements, § 84, pp. 299-300.) 162

313.

violate the substantive RICO provisions, giving the law a much broader scope than would be achieved under traditional conspiracy law. (United States v. Elliott (5th Cir. 1978) 571 F.2d 880, 902-903.) The Smith Act (18 U.S.C. § 2385) makes it a crime to, inter alia, “organize[] or help[] or attempt[] to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any [specified] government by force or violence; or become[] or [be] a member of, or affiliate[] with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof .…” (Id., 3d par.) The Act further makes it a crime for two or more persons to conspire to commit such an offense. (Id., 5th par.) Despite the fact the “society, group, or assembly of persons” appears to constitute a conspiracy (see Board of Education v.