7 downloads 16981 Views 265KB Size Report
[…] (See People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 668.) The objection to this suggestion was properly sustained. Finally, we disagree with defendant’s prejudice argument that the instructional error permitted the jury to convict him under an erroneous legal theory under People v. Guiton, supra, 4 Cal.4th at page 1122. There is no way the jury could have found defendant guilty on the basis that it might have found he first formed the intent to aid and abet the perpetrators on the way back to the hotel by using his vehicle to “draft[]” the Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” 25

27.

suspect Tahoe vehicle. This theory was never suggested, let alone relied upon, by the prosecution as an alternative theory for conviction. As such, “the Green rule” as explained in Guiton does not apply here. (Id. at p. 1121 [explaining the prejudice rule adopted in People v.