Organized Crime
[…] Trainor, 376 F.3d 1325, 1332-33, 1336 (11th Cir. 2004) (holding the unsworn proffer of facts in government’s application under § 3292 was insufficient where it was not accompanied by affidavits, declarations, exhibits, or other materials of evidentiary value). The Second Circuit recently held that the government’s application for a § 3292 suspension may be considered ex parte by the court because the statute does not provide the defendant with any entitlement to notice or hearing on the applicability of the statute. United States v. Lyttle, 667 F.3d 220, 225 (2d. Cir. 2012). Section 3292(d) defines “official request” as “a letter rogatory,” “a request under a treaty or convention,” or “any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country.”