Petition for a Writ of Mandamus - Electronic Privacy Information Center
[…] OPINION BELOW The order of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court is not reported, but is reproduced at Pet. App. 1a-3a.

2 JURISDICTION The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court entered the Verizon Order on April 25, 2013. This Court's jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1651 and 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803, 1861(f). STATUTE INVOLVED The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act authorizes certain governmental surveillance of communications for foreign intelligence purposes. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et. seq. (2012). Section 1861 allows the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) to apply to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”) for an order to compel production of “tangible things . . . for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1) (“Access to certain business records for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations."). The application must include a statement of facts showing “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation,” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A), and an enumeration of the minimization guidelines adopted by the Attorney General. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(B). If the application meets these statutory requirements, the FISC “shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or as modified, approving the release of tangible things.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(1).