Petition for a Writ of Mandamus - Electronic Privacy Information Center
[…] Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988) (“In ascertaining the plain meaning of the statute, the court must look to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole.”). While section 1861 authorizes the requisition of “tangible things,” sections 1841-42 authorize the use of “[p]en registers and trap and trace devices for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations.” A pen register is a device or process that “records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information” of electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A trap and trace device is a device or process that “captures the incoming electronic or

24 other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). Use of pen registers and trap and trace devices is the classic technique that this Court has recognized for the collection of call detail records, which were originally simply telephone numbers dialed. See Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735 (1979).