Recognizing Constitutional Rights at Sentencing - California Law ...
[…] To be sure, jurisdictions have sometimes explicitly identified factors—such as substance abuse or lack of employment

commit another crime”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1(a)(3) (2010) (identifying the “risk that the defendant will commit another offense” as an aggravating sentencing factor); see also IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2521(2)(i) (2010) (providing for mitigation if “character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that the commission of another crime is unlikely”). Indeed, many aggravating sentencing factors can trace their roots to concerns about recidivism.