Reforming the Immigration System
[…] L. 95-454, § 7104, 92 Stat. 1111 (1978). 161 See Earl Sanders, 5 U.S.C. § 7703(d): The Civil Service Commission Did Not Fade Away — Entirely, 31 HOW. L.J. 197, 197 (1988). 162 Major John P. Stimson, Unscrambling Federal Merit Protection, 150 MIL. L. REV. 165, 167 (1995). 163 Id. 164 Sanders, supra note 161, at 198. 165 See id. at 199; S. REP. NO. 95-969, (1978). 166 5 U.S.C. § 1201, et seq. 167 Id. § 1201. 168 Id. 169 Id.

REFORMING THE IMMIGRATION SYSTEM | 6A-13

Complete Final Report_3_Layout 1 5/19/10 12:01 PM Page 6A-14

Members must have “demonstrated ability, background, training, or experience [that makes them] especially qualified to carry out the functions of the Board.”170 They are confirmed by the Senate and serve overlapping seven-year, non-renewable terms, which may be extended for up to one year until a replacement is appointed.171 Members may be removed by the President for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”172 The President