Reforming the Immigration System
[…] The DOJ’s position on the right to effective counsel was originally set out in In re Lozada, a BIA decision recognizing that ineffective assistance of counsel in an immigration proceeding

4 5 U.S.C. § 3106. The opinion interpreted this statute as conferring upon the DOJ the authority to litigate cases “in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party or is interested.” 5 Donald Kerwin, Revisiting the Need for Appointed Counsel, INSIGHT (Migration Policy Inst.), Apr. 2005, at 1, 7-8 (citing IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE OFFICE OF GEN. COUNSEL, FUNDING OF A PILOT PROJECT FOR THE REPRESENTATION OF ALIENS IN IMMIGRATION PROCEEDINGS (Dec. 21, 1995)). 6