Reforming the Immigration System
[…] As noted by Dana Leigh Marks, President of the National Association of Immigration Judges, the downsizing of the Board in connection with the 2002 Streamlining Reforms and the pro-enforcement appearance of that action, damaged the reputation of the immigration

141 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h). 142 See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (“The Attorney General shall . . . review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section”). 143 See JAYA RAMJI-NOGALES, ANDREW I. SCHOENHOLTZ & PHILIP G. SCHRAG, REFUGEE ROULETTE: DISPARITIES IN ASYLUM ADJUDICATION AND PROPOSALS FOR REFORM 104 n.52 ( NYU Press 2009); see also Dana Leigh Marks, An Urgent Priority: Why Congress Should Establish an Article I Immigration Court, 13 BENDERS