Reforming the Immigration System
[…] It therefore seems plain to us . . . that restricting judicial review to the court of appeals [in pattern and practice challenges] is the practical equivalent of a denial of judicial review of generic statutory and constitutional claims.”); Aquilar v. ICE, 510 F.3d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 2007) (district courts have jurisdiction over claims that pattern and practice of government conduct was unlawful if requiring exhaustion would deny meaningful review). 89 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(d)(1) (1994). Section 1252a(b)(4) provided that the alien be “given reasonable notice of the charges and of the opportunity” to review the evidence and challenge the charges, that the alien “have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government),” that the alien have “a reasonable opportunity to inspect the evidence and rebut the charges,” that the record be “maintained for judicial review,” and that “the final order of deportation is not adjudicated by the same person who issues the charges.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252a(b)(4) (1994). 90 28 U.S.C.