Reforming the Immigration System
[…] second, if the statute is “divisible” (i.e., criminalizes different acts, some of which are crimes involving moral turpitude and others of which are not), then the adjudicator may inquire into the individual’s record of conviction for the purpose of determining the applicable subpart of the statute under which such individual’s conviction falls.

In short, the adjudicator’s review under the categorical approach is limited to the applicable criminal statute and the individual’s record of conviction, and inquiry into the particular acts of such individual is prohibited.274

271 See INA § 241(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(i) (1994) (“[A]n alien who is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude . . . and either is sentenced to confinement or is confined therefor in a prison or correctional institution for one year or longer, is deportable.”). 272 AEDPA § 435(a), 110 Stat. 1214 at 1274 (amending INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i)(II), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)(II)). 273 For purposes of this Report, references to “categorical approach” include the “modified categorical approach,” which refers to the second part of the categorical approach in