Reforming the Immigration System
[…] INA § 204(a)(1)(A)-(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)-(B). A VAWA applicant, however, is required to demonstrate good moral character, which is precluded by the aggravated felony conviction. INA § 204(a)(1)(A)-(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)-(B); 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.2(c)(1)(i)(F), (c)(1)(vii) (“A self-petitioner will be found to lack good moral character if he or she is a person described in section 101(f),” which includes a person “who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated felony.”). 240 TRANSACTIONAL RECORDS ACCESS CLEARINGHOUSE, SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY, NEW DATA ON THE PROCESSING OF AGGRAVATED FELONS (2007) [hereinafter TRAC AGGRAVATED FELON PROCEDURES], available at