Reforming the Immigration System
[…] INA § 349, 8 U.S.C. § 1481 (involuntary expatriation); Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S. 252, 266-67 (1980) (holding that the federal government may expatriate a U.S. citizen if it establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a citizen has voluntarily and knowingly renounced or abandoned his or her citizenship). In addition, denaturalization or revocation of the citizenship of naturalized U.S. citizens is authorized pursuant to section 340(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), if “naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” 17 See infra Section II.C.1.b.

1-6 | DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Complete Final Report_3_Layout 1 5/19/10 11:59 AM Page 1-7



withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3);18



adjustment to LPR status under section 245;22