Regulatory Competitive Shelters - Moritz College of Law
[…] Data that is classifiable as a trade secret or confidential commercial information usually cannot be disclosed to the general public without the applicant’s authorization—in fact, the Trade Secrets Act criminalizes disclosure of this information by an FDA employee. 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2012). Federal regulation broadly defines trade secrets and confidential commercial information. See 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(a) (2004) (defining trade secret as consisting of “any commercially valuable plan, formula, process, or device that is used for the making, preparing, compounding, or processing of

312

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 76:2