Regulatory Competitive Shelters - Moritz College of Law
[…] See Congressional Findings for the Orphan Drug Act, FDA, http://www.fda.gov/regulatoryinformation/ legislation/federalfooddrugandcosmeticactfdcact/significantamendmentstothefdcact/orphan drugact/default.htm (last updated July 18, 2013), archived at http://perma.cc/4XWY-P4MJ. 146 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a)(2) (2012). To clarify, third parties would still be able to have the same pharmaceutical approved during the seven-year exclusivity period for a condition other than the rare disease. 147 21 U.S.C. § 355a (2012). 148 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b).

2015]

REGULATORY COMPETITIVE SHELTERS

337

situations: (1) when the original beneficiary of the seven-year exclusivity “cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the [rare disease]” and (2) where the beneficiary provides written consent to the approval of the subsequent application prior to the expiration of the seven-year exclusivity.