Regulatory Competitive Shelters - Moritz College of Law
[…] A “minor use” is defined as “the use of a

pesticide . . . where[:] (1) the total United States acreage for the crop is less than 300,000 acres . . . ; or (2) the [EPA], in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, determines that” there is insufficient economic incentive to apply for registration of the product for such use independently and one of four other public policy considerations is applicable. 7 U.S.C. § 136(ll); see infra note 115. 114 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(F)(ii). 115 These considerations are: “(I) there are insufficient efficacious alternative registered pesticides available for the use [in a particular crop]; (II) the alternatives to the minor use pesticide pose greater risks to the environment or human health; (III) the minor use pesticide plays or will play a significant part in managing pest resistance; or (IV) the minor use pesticide plays or will play a significant part in an integrated pest management program.” See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(F)(ii)(I)–(IV). 116 See Union Carbide Agric. Prods. Co. v.