Regulatory Competitive Shelters - Moritz College of Law
[…] (2) M1 then submits an application for marketing approval of P1 (including relevant information gathered during P1’s development) to the administrative agency (AA) in charge of regulating that area of technology or type of product; (3) AA reviews the application, including the information (D) submitted in support thereof, to determine whether P1 meets its merit standards (usually by evaluating P1’s safety and efficacy); (4) if P1 is found to meet AA’s regulatory approval criteria, AA trade commodities and that can be said to be the end product of either innovation or substantial effort.”); 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(b) (2014) (defining confidential commercial information as “valuable data or information which is used in one’s business and is of a type customarily held in strict confidence . . . by the person to whom it belongs.”). 44 Such agency use of arguably proprietary information has been justified as one of “the burdens we all must bear in exchange for ‘the advantage of living and doing business in a civilized community.’” See Ruckelshaus, 467 U.S. at 1007 (citation omitted) (addressing the constitutionality of