state constitutional protections for public sector retirement benefits
[…] No explicit constitutional protection for public pension benefits, but courts protect against impairment of contracts. Dadisman v. Moore, 384 S.E.2d 816 (1988)(holding that the protection of public pension rights is a constitutional and moral obligation of the State). No explicit constitutional protection for public pension benefits, but statutory protection is set forth in Section 40.19, WI Stat, which provides that "[R]ights exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act." Courts also protect pension rights against impairment of contracts and on due process grounds. Wisconsin Professional Police Ass'n, Inc. v.