State of Tennessee v. Henry Jones
[…] Appellant contends this provision unconstitutionally shifts the burden of proof to the defendant to establish that the aggravating circumstances are not outweighed by the mitigating circumstances. This argument has been addressed and rejected by the Tennessee Supreme Court. See State v. Howell, 868 S.W.2d 238, 258 (Tenn. 1993); State v. Bane, 853 S.W.2d 483, 488-89 (Tenn. 1993). Appellant is not entitled to relief regarding this issue. V. MANDATORY REVIEW When reviewing a conviction for first degree murder and an accompanying sentence of death, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1) requires this Court to review the record to determine whether: (A) The sentence of death was imposed in any arbitrary fashion; (B) The evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances; (C) The evidence supports the jury’s finding that the aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and (D) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant. A. Manner in Which Death Sentences Were Imposed In accordance with its instructions, the jury unanimously determined that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that several aggravating circumstances applied to each of the murders committed by Appellant and that these aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. The record reveals that the sentencing hearing was conducted pursuant to the applicable statutory provisions and the -58-

rules of criminal procedure. We conclude Appellant’s sentences of death were not imposed in an arbitrary fashion. B. Evidence Supporting Aggravating Circumstances In determining whether the evidence supports the jury’s findings of statutory aggravating circumstances, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the existence of the aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.