striking the balance between privac - Michigan Telecommunications ...
[…] Scroggins, 774 A.2d 1209, (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2001), cert. denied, 366 Md. 247, 783 A.2d 221 (2001)); Commonwealth v. Senior, 744 N.E.2d 614, 617 (Mass. 2001) (finding no statutory patient-physician testimonial privilege in Massachusetts); see also Whalen v. Roe, 429 U.S. 589, 602 n.28 (1977) (“The physician-patient evidentiary privilege is unknown to the common law. In States where it exists by legislative enactment, it is subject to many exceptions and to waiver for many reasons.”). 153. See, e.g., Va. Code. Ann. § 32.1-127.1:03 (2008). See generally Steven M. Harris, Make Sure You Own Your Patients’ Medical Records, AMNews, Nov. 4, 2002, http:// www.ama-assn.org/amednews/2002/11/04/bica1104.htm. 154. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 332-I:1 (2008) (“All medical information contained in the medical records in the possession of any health care provider shall be deemed to be the property of the patient.”).

GILMAN & COOPER ITP 5_C.DOC

310

5/26/2010 2:55 PM

Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review

[Vol. 16:279