striking the balance between privac - Michigan Telecommunications ...
[…] See 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1010 (2008); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24-A, § 2210(1) (2008); Minn. Stat. § 2A.498 (2007); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:23A-9 (2008); Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.645 (2007); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 610.70(3)(a) (2007); Ohio Rev. Code § 3904.09 (2008); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-39-50 (2007); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-10(a)(1). 144. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-618 (2008) (bringing state law into compliance with HIPAA through its enactment in 2003, by repealing Utah Code Ann. § 78-25-25 (1971), which required a patient’s attorney to present written and notarized authorization to a hospital before a patient could gain access to medical records). 145. See, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 34-14-1 (2008) (“All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data procured by the department of health . . . for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality shall be strictly confidential . . . .”); id. § 34-2212.1 (communicable diseases including HIV); id. § 34-14-22 (predictive genetic testing); id. § 27A-12-26 (mental health services); id. § 34-23-2 (venereal diseases); id. 34-20A-90 (alcohol and drug abuse treatment facilities). 146. D.C. Code § 4-1302.01 (2008); 410 Ill.