28 Mar 2008 ... Benson Law Office, Siren; and Roy E. Wagner and von Briesen &. Roper SC ... 2
[…] that
As
issue
to
a
result,
the
the
circuit
court
court
of
with
instructions to hold a new trial on whether Weisflog should be held personally liable. ¶40
The HIPA envisions that a person, such as Weisflog,
may be personally liable given its plain language which reads: "'Seller' means a person engaged in the business of making or selling
home
partnerships, organization
improvements associations
or
entity,
agents and employees." added).
and
and
and
any
their
includes other
corporations,
form
officers,
of
business
representatives,
Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 110(5) (emphasis
Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) states: "Any person
suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person
of
any
order
issued
under
this
section
may
sue
for
damages therefore . . . and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee." (Emphasis added.) ¶41
We hold that a corporate employee may be personally
liable for acts, he or she takes on behalf of the corporate entity
that
employs
him
or
her,
that
violate
the
HIPA.
Accordingly, such violations may create personal liability for 16