The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] For example, issuers cannot set payment cut-off times earlier than 5 pm for any given due date. 9 Second, due dates are more predictable to consumers. The rules require, for example, that the due date be the same day each month, that statements be mailed at least 21 days before the payment due date, and that the statements contain a warning that failure to make a minimum payment by the due date will result in a late fee. 10 Third, late fees—like other penalty fees, including overlimit fees—must be “reasonable and proportional” to the underlying violation of account terms. 11 The Act also provides for “safe

9

15 U.S.C. § 1666c(a) (“[Bureau] regulations shall prevent a finance charge from being imposed on any obligor if the creditor has received the obligor’s payment in readily identifiable form, by 5:00 p.m. on the date on which such payment is due, in the amount, manner, and location indicated by the creditor to avoid the imposition thereof.”).

10