The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] 44

12 C.F.R. § 1026.16(h)(4)(i). If applicable, marketing materials must also explain that interest will be charged from the date of the promotional period if the consumer defaults before the end of the promotional period. See § 1026.16(h)(4)(ii). These disclosures must be prominent and closely proximate to the first statement of “no interest,” “no payments,” “deferred interest,” “same as cash,” or similar term. See also § 1026.16(h)(4).

45

12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b)(14), Comment 7(b)-1 (“Under §1026.7(b)(5), creditors must disclose the balances subject to interest during a billing cycle . . . . Periodic statements sent for [billing cycles in which the deferred interest balance is not subject to interest] should not include the deferred interest balance in the balance disclosed under §1026.7(b)(5). This amount must be separately disclosed on periodic statements and identified by a term other than

163

CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU – CONSUMER CREDIT CARD MARKET REPORT



The monthly statement must also disclose—on the front of one of its pages—the date by which the outstanding promotional balance must be paid in full to avoid paying interest. 46

An issuer may allow its customers to allocate payments in excess of minimum payments to the deferred interest balance rather than to higher-priced balances, notwithstanding the general CARD Act rule governing payment allocation. 47 However, there is no requirement that issuers exercise this discretion and allow consumers any input into payment allocation. The CARD Act also has no requirement regarding how the issuer can allocate minimum payments. 48

6.2.2

Payoff rates overall

Figure 6 shows that the overall payoff rates for deferred interest promotions accepted between 2009 and 2013 were generally in line with the rates reported in our earlier study. According to our data for this report, both the promotional payoff rate and the balance payoff rate lie in ranges between 76% and 82%. The 2013 report identified a range from 74% to 80% for the promotional payoff rate between 2007 and 2010. To the extent our prior report identified a

the term used to identify the balance disclosed under §1026.7(b)(5) (such as ‘deferred interest balance’).”); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b)(14), Comment 7(b)-1 (“Under §1026.7(b)(6)(ii), creditors must disclose interest charges imposed during a billing cycle. . . . Periodic statements for billing cycles [in which interest is deferred] should not include in the interest charge disclosed under §1026.7(b)(6)(ii) the amounts a consumer may owe if the deferred interest balance is not paid in full [by the relevant date]. This amount must be separately disclosed on periodic statements and identified by a term other than ‘interest charge’ (such as ‘contingent interest charge’ or ‘deferred interest charge.’”). 46

12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b)(14), Comment § 1026.7(b) (“Section 1026.7(b)(14) requires disclosure on periodic statements of the date by which any outstanding balance subject to a deferred interest or similar program must be paid in full in order to avoid the obligation for finance charges on such balance. This disclosure must appear on the front of any page of each periodic statement issued during the deferred interest period beginning with the first periodic statement issued during the deferred interest period that reflects the deferred interest or similar transaction.”) This disclosure must be substantially similar to the following: “You must pay your promotional balance in full by [date] to avoid paying accrued interest charges.” 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.7(b)(14), App. G-18(H).

47

12 C.F.R. § 1026.53(b)(1)(ii).

48