The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] This trend is reflected in Figure 9. Although annual fees have become less common, when they do occur, the average amount of the fee has continued to increase from the beginning of 2011. (Average annual fees actually fell between the enactment of the CARD Act and its two main implementation dates in 2010.) As of the first quarter of 2015, they had reached an average of $48.

15

Annual and other account maintenance fees are subject to the 25% cap on fees in the first year of an account. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(n) (“If the terms of a credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan require the payment of any fees (other than a late fee, over-the-limit fee, or fee for a payment returned for insufficient funds) by the consumer in the first year during which the account is opened in an aggregate amount in excess of 25 percent of the total amount of credit authorized under the account when the account is opened, no payment of any fees (other than any late fee, over-the-limit fee, or fee for a payment returned for insufficient funds) may be made from the credit made available under the terms of the account.”).

70

CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU – CONSUMER CREDIT CARD MARKET REPORT

Noting the increase in annual fee amount and (at that point) fee incidence, our prior report noted that the occurrence of annual fees was certain, which made it easier for consumers to anticipate costs.