The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] Issuers have developed a range of practices to address these points of discretion. Some use minimum payments for deferred interest balances either uniformly or in certain circumstances; some do so on a pro-rata basis; some never do so. With respect to overlapping deferred interest balances, some issuers prioritize the first expiring promotion, while others prioritize the balance with the highest deferred interest charges, but even these general practices are subject to a number of exceptions and variances.

68

12 CFR § 1026.53(b)(1)(ii) (“The card issuer may at its option allocate any amount paid by the consumer in excess of the required minimum periodic payment among the balances on the account in the manner requested by the consumer.”) (emphasis added).

189

CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU – CONSUMER CREDIT CARD MARKET REPORT

revealed some consumer knowledge that telephoned instructions might sometimes enable prioritized payment of a promotional balance.