The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] See Vyacheslav Mikhed, Can Credit Cards with Access to Complimentary Credit Score Information Benefit Consumers and Lenders? Philadelphia Federal Reserve Bank (Sept. 2015) 18-19, https://www.philadelphiafed.org/-/media/consumer-creditand-payments/payment-cards-center/publications/discussion-papers/2015/d 2015_can-credit-cards-withaccess.pdf.

34

The CARD Act added a new section 150 to TILA, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1665e, which requires that an issuer may not open a credit card account, or increase the line on an existing account, without first “consider[ing] the ability of the consumer to make the required payments under the terms of [the] account.”

35

139

12 C.F.R. § 1026.51(a)(1)(i); Comment 51(a)(1)(i)-4.

CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU – CONSUMER CREDIT CARD MARKET REPORT