The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] “Non-Promotional Overlap” promotions are those where there was a nonpromotional balance on the account during the promotional period, but no overlapping promotions. “Promotional Overlap” promotions are those where there was an overlapping promotional balance during the promotional period, but no overlapping non-promotional balances. Finally, “Promotional and Non-Promotional Overlap” promotions are those where there is both an overlapping promotional and an overlapping non-promotional balance during the promotional period.

64

12 C.F.R. § 1026.53(b)(1)(ii). Consumer instructions can be made orally, in writing, or electronically. See Comment § 1026.53(b)-3.

65

12 C.F.R. § 1026.53(b)(1)(ii).

66

Comment § 1026.53-4 (“However, when a balance on a credit card account is subject to a deferred interest or similar program that provides that a consumer will not be obligated to pay interest that accrues on the balance if the balance is paid in full prior to the expiration of a specified period of time, that balance must be treated as a balance with an annual percentage rate of zero for purposes of § 1026.53 during that period of time.”).

188

CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU – CONSUMER CREDIT CARD MARKET REPORT