The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] Assuming a deferred rate of 24% and a minimum payment requirement of 1% plus interest, the total monthly payments for ability to

88

The CARD Act added to TILA a new Section 150, which states that “[a] card issuer must not open a credit card account . . ., unless the card issuer considers the consumer’s ability to make the required minimum periodic payments under the terms of the account based on the consumer’s income or assets and the consumer’s current obligations.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.51(a)(1)(i). Section 1026.51(a)(2)(i) requires that card issuers use a “reasonable method for estimating the minimum periodic payments the consumer would be required to pay under the terms of the account.” 1026.51(2)(ii) then provides a safe harbor for estimating the required minimum periodic payments: assuming utilization of the full credit line from the outset, “[t]he card issuer uses a minimum payment formula employed by the issuer for the product the issuer is considering offering to the consumer.”

89

12 C.F.R. § 1026.51(a)(2), Comment 51(a)(2)-2 (“For purposes of estimating required minimum periodic payments under the safe harbor . . . the issuer must use the post-promotional rate to estimate interest charges.”).

90

205

See id.

CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU – CONSUMER CREDIT CARD MARKET REPORT

pay purposes would be just under $500 across 18 months. 91 Under the rules, the issuer could make that loan to any consumer with the ability to make those minimum payments.