The Consumer Credit Card Market
[…] 110

100

90

80 2008

2009

2010

2011

Small business

3.5

2012

2013

2014

2015

General purpose

Variable APRs

One exception to the CARD Act’s limits on retroactive rate increases are increases based on a change in an underlying linked rate. Terms and conditions on many credit card accounts—both before and after the CARD Act—state the applicable interest rate as a set amount above a linked rate such as the “Prime” rate. Subject to various notice requirements, the CARD Act allows issuers to change these variable rates as the underlying benchmark rate changes. 26 The variable rate exception allows issuers to respond more flexibly to broad macroeconomic and credit market conditions. For example, a variable rate may be tied to an index that would

26

15 U.S.C. § 1666i-1(b)(2) (excepting “an increase in a variable annual percentage rate in accordance with a credit card agreement that provides for changes in the rate according to operation of an index that is not under the control of the creditor and is available to the general public.”).

82

CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU – CONSUMER CREDIT CARD MARKET REPORT

increase if the cost of funds to the issuer also increased.