The University of Minnesota Law School - SSRN papers
[…] or the environment.137 By contrast, some state superfund statutes enacted subsequent to CERCLA, such as those in Alaska, Minnesota, and Washington, allow recovery for personal injury, lost profits, diminution in value to property, attorneys’ fees, expenses, or other losses stemming from the contamination of property or harm to human health and the environment.138 131. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (setting forth categories of persons liable under CERCLA for the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility that causes response costs to be incurred). 132. Id.; see also id. § 9601(22) (defining “release” to include any “spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment (including the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles containing any hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant)”). 133. See id. § 9601(14) (defining “hazardous substance” to include any substance designated as hazardous by EPA under CERCLA and/or various other environmental statutes such as the Clean Water Act, Clean Air Act, or Solid Waste Disposal Act, and to exclude petroleum or natural gas). 134. See id. § 9601(9) (defining “facility” broadly to include “any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located”). 135. See id. § 9601(25) (defining “respond” or “response”). “Costs of response” incurred by a private party must be both “necessary” and “consistent with the national contingency plan.”