They Can Do What!? Limitations on the Use of
[…] In addition, see UNIF. CONSUMER CREDIT CODE § 3.205(1), 7 U.L.A. 88 (1974) ("Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement a creditor may change the terms of an open-end credit account applying to any balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change."). 87. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1109.20(d) (West 1996) ("Subject to any requirements under applicable federal law, a bank and a borrower may specify in their agreement any terms and conditions for modifying or amending the agreement."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 70C-4-102(2)(a) (2006) ("[A] creditor may change any written term of an open-end consumer credit contract at any time while the open-end consumer credit contract is in effect and apply the new term to the unpaid balance in the account if... the open-end consumer credit