They Can Do What!? Limitations on the Use of
[…] It is often assumed that unconscionability is to be determined as of the inception of the contract. The articulation of UCC § 2-302 supports this belief: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made. . . ."101 Other authority, however, supports the view that unconscionability may be determined as of a later point in the contractual relationship. In the context of the sale of goods, UCC § 2719 permits the seller to displace the remedies ordinarily available under the UCC by limiting the buyer to repair or replacement of goods that do not conform to the contract. 10 2 It also provides, however, that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."' 0 3 This provision requires an examination of the situation as of the time of breach, not the inception of the contract. So does the next subsection of § 2-719: (3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.