They Can Do What!? Limitations on the Use of
[…] Other provisions in the Credit CARD Act confirm this view that there are substantive limits on the power conferred by a change-ofterms provision. The Act requires that late fees, over-the-limit fees, and other fees be reasonable in amount.' 46 It prohibits retroactive

at395. 142. Id. 143. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(c) (2009) ("Disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties."); see Official Staff Commentary, Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, supp.