They Can Do What!? Limitations on the Use of
[…] Part III addresses common law doctrine that applies to all kinds of contracts. 72 In the context of consumer credit, the Truth in Lending Act (hereinafter sometimes referred to as TILA) recognizes the use of change-of-terms clauses. As a disclosure statute, TILA neither expressly validates the practice nor imposes standards for the exercise of the power granted by change-of-terms clauses. The regulation promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board73 also does not do so, although it does recognize their use. Section 226.9(c) of Regulation Z provides: (1) Written notice required. Whenever any term required to be disclosed . . . is changed... , the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 15 days prior to the effective date of the change. The 15-day timing requirement does not apply if the change has been agreed to by the consumer, or if a periodic rate or other finance charge is increased because of the consumer's delinquency or default; the

72. Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1700 (2006). 73. Section 105 provides: "The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter." Truth in Lending Act § 105(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (2006).