They Can Do What!? Limitations on the Use of
[…] Janiewski, 480 So. 2d 1324, 1327 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985). 99. E.g., A & M Produce Co. v. FMC Corp., 186 Cal. Rptr. 114 (Cal. Ct. App. 1982).

HeinOnline -- 26 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 1133 2009-2010

1134

GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 26:4

in a contract of adhesion the adhesive nature of the00contract per se satisfies the procedural element of unconscionability. It is often assumed that unconscionability is to be determined as of the inception of the contract. The articulation of UCC § 2-302 supports this belief: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made. . . ."101 Other authority, however, supports the view that unconscionability may be determined as of a later point in the contractual relationship.