UCLA School of Law Law & Economics Research ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] The fact that the sales produced far less value than the reorganizations, even after controlling for the financial conditions of firms sold 161. Lynn M. LoPucki & Joseph W. Doherty, Rise of the Financial Advisors: An Empirical Study of the Division of Professional Fees in Large Bankruptcies 3, 5, 6 (July 3, 2006) (unpublished manuscript), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=913841 (finding that 79% of court-awarded professional fees and expenses are for services rendered directly to the debtor). 162. 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (2000) (“The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may . . . sell . . . other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.”). 163. 11 U.S.C. § 363(m) provides that “[t]he reversal . . . on appeal of an authorization [to sell] . . . does not affect the validity of a sale . . . to an entity that purchased . . . in good faith . . . unless such [sale was] stayed pending appeal.” Id. § 363(m).