unequal educational opportunities for gifted ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(5)(E)(ii) (Supp. IV 1998) (noting that Congress intended that all children with disabilities should "be prepared to lead productive, independent, adult lives to the maximum extent possible"); 20 U.S.C. § 1221 (1994) (declaring that National policy is "that every citizen is entitled to an education to meet his or her full potential"). In light of these statements, Congressional inaction in safeguarding the rights of the gifted is, at best, perplexing. 10. A NATION AT RISK, supra note 1, at 8. 11. Id. at 24.

UNEQUAL OPPORTUNITIES

2001]

729