UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF ...
[…] 16 Case 2:09-cv-00720-CNC Filed 08/09/13 Page 16 of 36 Document 44

accurate, complete and truthful and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the purpose of obtaining Federal reimbursement. 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k)(1) & (3). 69.

All approved Part D Plan Sponsors who received payment under Medicare

Part D in benefit years 2007, 2008 and 2009, submitted the required attestations for data submitted that related to payment. 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k). 70.

The “Certification of data that determine payments” provision of the applicable

regulation further provides: “[i]f the claims data are generated by a related entity, contractor, or subcontractor of a Part D plan sponsor, the entity, contractor, or subcontractor must similarly certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of the data and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the purposes of obtaining Federal reimbursement.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k)(3). 71.

Compliance with the requirement that PDE data is “true, accurate, and complete”

is a condition of payment under the Medicare Part D program. 72.

PDEs submitted to Medicare for Schedule II drugs dispensed without a valid