UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW SCHOOL TULANE ... - SSRN papers
[…] It is one of the largest and most costly federal construction grant programs.”). 139 Id. 140 Id. 141 Houck, supra note 79, at 897 n.176. See also Fiore & Stafford, supra note 137, at 251 n.36 (1995) (“In FY 1991, the Federal Highway Trust Fund net receipts for motor fuel constituted more than eighty-eight percent of all revenue sources. . . . States similarly depend largely on motor fuel receipts for state and federal highway projects that have matching shares requirements.” (citation omitted)). 142 See 23 U.S.C. § 103(a) (defining the “Federal-aid systems); 47 C.F.R. § 470.103 (same). See also 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5) (“The term ‘Federal-aid highway’ means a highway eligible for assistance under this chapter other than a highway classified as a local road or rural minor collector.”); 23 C.F.R. § 470.103 (“Federal aid highways means highways on the Federal-aid highway systems and all other public roads not classified as local roads or rural minor collectors.”). 143 For the definition of the “Interstate System,” see 23 U.S.C. § 103(c); 47 C.F.R. § 470.107(a); see also 47