UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW SCHOOL TULANE ... - SSRN papers
[…] Reg. 50,890 (1996) [hereinafter “CMAQ Program Guidance Update]. 169 23 U.S.C. § 134(a)(2). 170 Id. § 134(a)(1). 171 Id. § 134(f)(2). 172 Id. § 134(g). 173 Id. § 134(g)(2). 174 TEA-21 § 1203(f), 112 Stat. at 174.

Economic Efficiency versus Public Choice

32

pricing.175 Following amendment by TEA-21, the statute directs that long-range transportation plans “[a]ssess capital investment and other measures necessary to . . . make the most efficient use of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and maximize the mobility of people and goods.”176 Further, the current statute provides, for transportation management areas—that is, “each urbanized area with a population of over 200,000 individuals”177—that “transportation planning process . . . include a congestion management system that provides for effective management of new and