UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW SCHOOL TULANE ... - SSRN papers
[…] Id. By comparison, based on 1979 statistics, The total mileage of all roads and streets in the United States is 3,957,819. Of these, 3,223,710 miles are in rural areas, while 693,786 miles are in municipal areas. Of this total mileage, only 824,832 miles (or 21%) were funded through the FAHP . . . . The interstate system has 42,894 miles, which is 14% of the primary system, 5% of the federal-aid system, and only 1% of all roads in the United States. Kussy, supra note 138, at 164 n.5 (citing FED. HIGHWAY ADMIN., U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSP., HIGHWAY STATISTICS—1979 (1980)). 147 23 U.S.C. § 103(c)(1)(C)(i). The statute directs that Interstate Highways are also to be located so as to “serve the national defense,” id. § 103(c)(1)(C)(ii), and so as, “to the maximum extent practicable, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in Canada and Mexico,” id. § 103(c)(1)(C)(iii). 148 The provision states: “Except as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.” 23 U.S.C. § 301. 149 Id. 150 Id.