UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW SCHOOL TULANE ... - SSRN papers
[…] The statute directs that Interstate Highways are also to be located so as to “serve the national defense,” id. § 103(c)(1)(C)(ii), and so as, “to the maximum extent practicable, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in Canada and Mexico,” id. § 103(c)(1)(C)(iii). 148 The provision states: “Except as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.” 23 U.S.C. § 301. 149 Id. 150 Id. (subjecting the bar against tolls to “section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels”). 151 See id. § 129. The exception to the bar against tolls developed over time: The Federal-aid highway program, when created in 1916, allowed no use of Federal-aid funds on toll facilities.