UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW SCHOOL TULANE ... - SSRN papers
[…] (“The Secretary [of Transportation] may enter into cooperative agreements with as many as 5 . . . State or local governments or public authorities to establish, maintain, and monitor congestion pricing projects.”). 158 Id. § 1012(b)(4), 105 Stat. at 1938 (“Notwithstanding section 129 and 301 of title 23, United States Code, the Secretary [of Transportation] shall allow the use of tolls on the Interstate System as part of a pilot program under this section, but not on more than 3 of such programs.” (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 149 note).); see also id. § 1012(b)(2), 105 Stat. at 1938 (“Notwithstanding section 129 of title 23, United States Code, the Federal share payable for such [pilot] programs shall be 80 percent.”). 159 Pub.